Academic Record:

Our department has tradition to produce Scholars for each academic year.

University Rankers :

 Academic Year 2015-16 

Sr No Name of student Class Rank
1 SHINDE ASHWINI DNYANESHWAR B.E. (Electronics) 10 th

 Academic Year 2014-15 

Sr No Name of student Class Rank
1 MHASKE AJIT NANASAHEB B.E. (Electronics) 4 th

 Academic Year 2013-14 

Sr No Name of student Class Rank
1 CHIRUTKAR ISHA KAILASH B.E. (Electronics) 5 th

 Academic Year 2012-13 

Sr No Name of student Class Rank
1 BORUDE AKSHAY B.E. (Electronics) 1st Gold medalist

 Academic Year: 2011- 2012

First three toppers of First Year =>
  • Hrishikesh Manoli (70.8%)
  • Amey Ligde (67.3%)
  • Poonam Govekar (65%)
First three toppers of Second Year =>
  • Aditya Wani (67%)
  • Isha Chirutkar (66.67%)
  • Mohit Karkhanis (64.9%)
First three toppers of Third Year   =>
  • Pooja Gursale (70.12%)
  • Dnyaneshwar Pawase (69.9%)
  • Akshay Borude (68.60 %)
First three toppers of final Year   =>
  • Shikha Bhat (75.53%)
  • Raut Sushant (75.13%)
  • Avinash Sharma (72.60%)

T E Electronics during academic year (2010-2011) in Pune University

Name of student

Rank

Gundevia Sahil Aspi

1

Pampattiwar Shreya Vijay

2

B E Electronics during academic year (2009-2010) in Pune University

Name of student

Rank

Purohit Ishan Niranjan

1

Joshi Aditya Avadhut

2

Sugandhi Shaunak Pravin

6

Sandeepan Banarjee

7

Marathe Prasad

10

Students Sports Interdepartmental Activities: 2012-13

Badminton 1) Isha Chirutkar
2) Neha Patil
3) Shilpa Shirsath
4) Ganesh Kanade
5) Avinash Shinde
Chess 1) Avinash Shinde
Basket ball 2) Amey Ligde
Table tennis 3) Hrishikesh Manoli

Co-curricular Activities:

Prasoon Kumar Three  week industrial training at Prasad Bharathi on ‘Communication
Systems’
Tejas Walvekar Training on Embedded Systems (AVR)

Extra-curricular Activities:

EESA Farewell Party (BE)
Ganesh Pethkar (SE) Scooba Diving training.
Akshay Sonawane

Ganesh Pethkar

Annual Training Camp
NCC Kerala Camp
NCC Camp

Paper Presentation: 2012-2013

[1]  Mr Tejas Kataria, Mr Mehul Seth, Ms Shraddha Vadnere  students of BE  class secured 3rd position in Project Competition organized by GMRT, Narayangaon dated 28/02/2013. Project title ‘E- Knee’.

[2]  Ms Pooja Gursale, Ms Bhakti Gangras, Ms Shweta Suryavanshi students of BE  class got first consolation Prize in Project Competition organized by GMRT, Narayangaon dated 28/02/2013. Project title is ‘Automated Perimetry for Glaucoma’.

[3]  Ms Pooja Gursale, Ms Bhakti Gangras  students of BE  class  secured second position in Paper & Project Presentation  ET-2013 organized by AISSMS COE (Electronics Department)  dated 27/02/2013.  Paper title is ‘Automated Perimetry for Glaucoma’.

[4]  Mr Nachiket Karodpati and Mr. Bhushan Patil students of BE class got selected as a ‘ Lieutenant ’ in Indian Army.

[5]  Mr Amey Ligde student of SE class secured First position in Quiz Competition  ET-2013 organized by AISSMS COE (Electronics Department)  dated 27/02/2013 & 28/02/2013.

[6] Mr Prasad Patil Student of BE Electronics got best Sportsman 2012-13 award at College level.

  • Mr Riyazuddin Shaikh student of BE Electronics secured 2 position in “INDIRA LEAGUE MARS MANOEUVRE”, National Level Event held at TECHFEST 2011, IIT Bombay.
  • Ms Priyanka Vanjari student of BE Electronics secured GOLD in ATHLETICS (800 meter)  at ZEST, 2011 National Level Event organized by COE, Pune.

II. DEPARTMENT STAFF ACHIEVEMENTS: 2012-2013

Faculty Publications:

[1] Mr S P Bhosale presented a paper on” Fingerprint Recognition using Wavelet based Approach & Bin Count Process”, in Information Advanced Computer Sciences, Communication, in the month of Sep 2012, Pages 63-67, ISBN: 987-9381361-27-8

[2] Mr S P Bhosale presented a paper on ‘Pca based face recognition System”, in  Current Trends in  Electrical, Electronics, Computer Sciences & Computer Engineering, in the month of Oct 2012, Pages 19-22, ISBN:978-93-82208-28-0

[3] Ms V S Navale presented a paper on ,” An Overview of Small Scale Nakagami Wireless Channel Model”, in International Journal of Next Generation Computer Applications, Vol 1, Issue 2,  in the month of Oct 2012, ISSN 2319-524X

[4] Ms Mayuri Chavan presented  a paper on “Lossless Compression Of 3d Medical Images Using Its Symmetry”, e-PGCON conference, April 23, 2012

[5] Ms Mayuri Chavan presented  a paper on “3D MEDICAL IMAGE COMPRESSION USING ITS SYMMETRY”, A National Conference on Nanotechnology, Communication and Pattern Recognition by Sinhagad Academy of Engineering, Pune,16th to 18th March, 2012.

[6] Ms Mayuri Chavan presented  a paper on “LOSSLESS COMPRESSION OF MEDICAL IMAGES”, International Conference on Computer Science and Information Technology by Interscience Research Network, Nagpur, ISBN No. 978-93-82208-60-0, 3rd Feb, 2013, pp 107-111.

[7] Ms Mayuri Chavan presented a paper on “HYBRID METHOD TO COMPRESS SLICES OF 3D MEDICAL IMAGES”, International Journal of Electronics and Communication Engineering and Technology (IJECET), Impact Factor 5.8896 ISSN 0976 – 6464(Print) ISSN 0976 – 6472(Online) Volume 4, Issue 2, March – April, 2013, pp. 250-256

[8] Mrs. Anuprita P. Pawar presented a paper on “Musical Noise Free Speech Enhancement in Spectral Domain” at National seminar on ePGCON – 2013.

[9] Mrs. Anuprita P. Pawar presented a paper on “Review of Single Channel Speech Enhancement Methods in Spectral Domain” (International – Vol.7, no 11 spl  issue  – 2012) International Journal of Applied  Engineering,  Research (IJAER)

[10] Mrs. Archaana A Randive presented a paper on “Implementation of Hand Gesture Identification for Controlling of Devices”, in EPGCON 2012, held at Cummins College of Engineering, Pune.

[11] Mrs. Archaana A Randive published a paper on “Implementation of Hand Gesture Recognition Algorithm” in “International Journal of Advances in Management, Technology and FIRST YEAR ENGINEERINGs”, Issue of March 2012.

[12] Mrs. Archaana A Randive published a paper on “Hand Gesture Segmentation”, in International Journal of Computer  Technology and Electronics Engineering (IJCTEE), Vol. II Issue 3, June 2012.

[13] Mrs. Archaana A Randive published a paper on “Real Time Hand Gesture Recognition” in CiiT , International Journal, July 2012.

Workshops attended:

[1] Ms V V Deshmukh attended one day workshop on ‘Discussion of Online Examination of SE E&TC/Electronics (2008 course)’, Term I in the  Subject Signals & Systems at, PVG College of Engineering & Technology Pune dated 10th September, 2012.

[2]  Mrs A P Pawar attended 3 days workshop on ‘Speech Signal Processing‘, organized by RSCOE, Tathwade, Pune  during 28 Feb 2013 to 2nd March 2013.

[3] Mr S H Lavate & Mrs M A Chavan attended one day workshop on ‘Discussion ofOnline Examination  of  SE E&TC/Electronics (2008 course)’, Term II of the  Subject Electromagnetics at, RSCOE, Tathwade , Pune dated 14th March, 2013.

[4] Mr A Y Kazi  & Mr N P Mawale attended one day workshop on ‘Discussion onsyllabus revision of  SE E&TC/Electronics (2012 course)’, Term I & II of all the  Subject  at, MMCOE,  Karvenagar, Pune dated 26th March, 2013.

[5] Mr S B Dhekale  attended three days workshop meeting on ‘Preparation of practical schedule April 2013 of SE, TE, and BE’ at PVPIT Bawdhan , VIIT Kondhawa, Cummins COE Karvenagar, Pune dated 28th March, 29th March and 1April  2013.

[6]  Mr N P Mawale & Ms V V Deshmukh , Mr S H Lavate, Mrs A P Pawar  attended one day  ePGCON 2012-13 program  at, MAE Alandi dated 4th April, 2013.

[7] Mr  R G Khope attended one day program of ‘Presentation and innovation 2012-13’at RSCOEThawade dated 18th April 2013.

Expert lecture conducted by Faculty Members :

[1] Mr Rajendra Khope conducted a Expert Lecture on ‘Fundamentals of Computer Networks  ‘ at MITCOE, Pune for TE & BE Computer Department students dated 30th January 2013 .

[2] Ms Vidya Deshmukh conducted a Expert Lecture on ‘Introduction to Matlab & its applications in Signal Processing & Communication Engineering’, at IOIT, Pune for SE Electronics Department students dated 8th February 2013.

[3] Ms Vidya Deshmukh conducted a Expert Lecture on ‘Introduction to Image Processing & Programming using Matlab’, at IOIT, Pune for BE Electronics Department students dated

Faculty Qualification Improvement:

Following staff members got admitted to PhD Program:

  • Ms K B Chaudhari
  • Ms P P Vast
  • Ms V V Deshmukh

Following staff members completed their Post Graduation Program:

  • Mr N P Mawale
  • Ms V S Navale
  • Ms A A Qazi
  • Ms Vrushali  V Deshmukh
  • Ms A A Randive


STUDENT’S ACHIEVEMENT (ACADEMICS)
List of class toppers- academic year 2015-16

Sr no Name of student Class Percentage Class rank
1 SHINDE ASHWINI B E 77.06% 1st
2 KURKUTE SUBODH B E 76.86% 2nd
3 THANGE DHANANJAY B E 76.6% 3rd
4 WALVEKAR TUSHAR PRASHANT T E 75.5% 1st
5 MULE RACHANA PRADEEP T E 74.9% 2nd
6 KAWADIYA VINITA MANOJ T E 74.6% 3rd
7 VISHAL RAUT S E 66% 1st
8 RAVI TEJA BIRADAR S E 65% 2nd
9 KAWADE AKANSHA AVINASH S E 65% 2nd

Academic Results JUNE 2015-16

Sr. No. Class Result(%) Distinction First class Second class
1 B E 90.09% 45 41 5
2 T E 81.3% 16 9 7
3 S E 22.22% 0 9 6

Class Toppers

Sr. No. Class Name Rank Percentage
1 B E SHINDE ASHWINI 1st 77.07%
2 T E WALVEKAR TUSHAR PRASHANT 1st 75.5%
3 S E VISHAL RAUT 1st 66%

University Ranker

Sr. No. Class Name Rank Percentage
1 B E Ajay Mhaske (2015) 4th 74.53%

STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENT (SPORTS AND CULTURAL)

  • SPORTS:
    Subodh Kurkute from B E Electronics, participated in chess competition.
  • CULTURAL:
    APOORVA JOGAL, S E ELECTRONICS participated in Purushottam karandak and Firodia.

SAE Airomodeling Competition USA event:

  • Garudeshwa 2015
    Our student, Ajinkya Gadhave (Team Captain on the Field) from B E and his team got selected for SAE event in California (USA). They stood first among overall India and 28th in world. Event was held on 22nd April 2016.
  • Ms. Rachana Muley, Ms. Pooja Kad, Ms. Lysha Nambiar, Ms. Apoorva Adrakatti, Ms. Heeral Chaudhari from TE Electronics, Winners of Texas Instruments (USA) Analog Maker Competition 2015-16 (First Prize).

HIGHER STUDIES:

Name of student Class Examination Rank
Mr. Saurabh Kalasagar BE Electronics GATE-2016
Score:260
All India Rank
42316
Ms. Prachi Sonavane BE Electronics GATE-2016
Score:256
All India Rank
44545
Ms. Gauri Joshi BE Electronics TOFEL Score Score: 106
Ms. Subodh Kurkute BE Electronics TOFEL Score Score: 103
Ms. Ujjwal Aima BE Electronics GRE Score. GRE Score.
Ms. Simi Mathews BE Electronics GRE Score. GRE Score.

IE CHAPTER:
Institution of Engineers (India)
Students’ Chapter (Electronics Engineering)

Department of Electronics Engineering runs Institution of Engineers students’ chapter in the department. It is the chapter for the students by the students.

IE (I) Students’ Chapter of Electronics Engineering (AISSMS College of Engineering), established in October 2006, organizes various Student centered activities throughout the year.

Students’ Chapter of IE (I) is formed for initiating and imbibing the feeling of belongingness into fraternity of engineering to which the students of engineering are destined. Students’ Chapter organizes technical events like Expert Lectures, Seminars, Technical Paper Presentation, Project Competitions, Group Discussions, Debates, Training Programs, Industrial Visits, Technical Demonstrations, Film shows, etc. for the development of socio-techno intellectual qualities of the students and for encouraging their urge and surge for knowledge in a disciplined and guided system.

Achivements/Awards

  1. Best Engineering College Students’ Chapter for the Year 2012-13
    (Cash: Rs. 20000/- , Trophy and Certificate)
  2. Third Best Engineering College Students’ Chapter for the Year 2013-14
    (Cash: Rs. 10000/- , Trophy and Certificate)
  3. Best Engineering College Students’ Chapter for the Year 2014-15
    (Cash: Rs. 20000/- , Trophy and Certificate)

Prof. Nitin P. Mawale, Asst. Professor & Faculty Adviser, IEI Students’ Chapter (Electronics Engineering), Best Engineering College Students’ Chapter Award (Year 2015-16) National Level First Prize: Rs. 20000/- & Certificate.

Mr. Sanket Kherkar, TE Electronics, Elected at All India Students Committee (AISC) as Convener member of Institution of Engineers (India) for the Year 2015-16, National Level Committee (AISC)

23 rd IEI Convention and Award Distribution Ceremony At IEI Local Centre, Dharwad (Karnataka)
Date: 11/10/2015

IEI Students’ Chapter (Electronics Engineering), AISSMS college of Engineering, Pune-1, is Selected for National Level Best Engineering College Students’ Chapter Award for the Year 2014-15. The Award distribution Ceremony was held at IEI Dharwad Local Centre, Karnataka on 11/10/2015. Prof. B S Sonde, Former Vice Chancellor, Goa University was the Chief Guest for the Award Distribution Ceremony. Prof. Nitin Mawale, Faculty Adviser IEI Students’ Chapter (Electronics Engineering) attended IEI Convention and received National Level Best Engineering College Students’ chapter Award.

The Award includes Rs. 20000 /- Cash, Trophy and Certificate.


Prof. Nitin Mawale with Best Engineering College Students’ Chapter Award for the Year 2014-15


23 rd IEI Convention Inauguration Ceremony at Dharwad, Date 11/10/2015
ET-2015

Department bagged second consecutive year the award of best department conducting ET-2015