Student Achievement

Student Achievement 2022-2023:

QUANTEMGIS TEAM (CIVIL +COMPUTER) Ministry of Education Innovation Cell and AICTE organized SIH 2022. SIH 2022 brings the next generation evolution by inclusion of new methodology to inculcate the culture of startup and innovation ecosystem. QuantemGIS team of 6 students from Civil and Computer Engineering have participated and submitted solution for problem sent by Madhya Pradesh Police. This solution is “Creation of G.I.S. Layers through GPS Data of Dial 100 Vehicles”. QuantemGIS Multi-branch team has been selected for final round under guidance of Mrs. B A Patil (Computer) and Dr. V N Patil (Civil).   Support from Dr. P B Nangare, HOD Civil Engineering Department and Dr S V Athawale HOD Computer Engineering Department in solving technical problems with hard work. Motivation from Dr. D. S. Bormane , Principal, AISSMS College of Engineering, Pune and support from AISSMS Management family.

Student Achievement 2021-2022:

Samkit Chhajed, Kalyani Chavne, Pradnya Khapte filed and published Product Patent – REGULAR EQUAL WATER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM in Indian Patent Publication Journal, January 2022, under the mentoring of Dr. V N Patil.

Nipul Girase and  Brahmiraj Desai presented a Poster on Rural Sustainable Development with Solar energy options in the 2nd international conference on River corridor research and management on 30.05.22 to 01.06.22 organized by IIT Guwahati, under the mentoring of Dr. V N Patil.

Samkit Samkit Chhajed, Kalyani Chavne and Pradnya Khapte achieved 1st rank in Ideathon 2021-22 competition on the topic “Automated Equal Quantity and Quality Water Distribution” under the mentoring of Dr. V N Patil.

Samkit Chhajed, Kalyani Chavne and  Pradnya Khapte won cluster level in SPPU I-2-e (Innovation to Enterprize) competition 2021-22, on the startup topic of REGULAR EQUAL WATER DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM under the mentoring of Dr. V N Patil.(Video link for Felicitation program of winners:  HYPERLINK “http://youtu.be/gctnXjseh8Q” http://youtu.be/gctnXjseh8Q)

Haiom Birjdar, Tejas Rokade and Sneha Bhalshankar presented a research paper on RIVER BASINCROSSING ROAD PROFILE WITH RSGIS in the 2nd international conference on River corridor research and management on 30.05.22 to 01.06.22 organized by IIT Guwahati, under the mentoring of Dr. V N Patil. 

Dr V N Patil and Nandini Jagtap presented a research paper on “Landslide Remote sensinng Data with QGIS in North-East Research conclave organized by IIT Guwahati on 20 to 22nd May 2022

Rushikesh Nikam, Suraj Sasane, Neha Wagh,Kiran Sagare published research paper on Study On Properties Of Self Curing Concrete in Multidisciplinary Journal of Research in Engineering and Technology, Volume 9 No.3 Pg. 93-99, January 2022

Mihir Bhamare, Ganesh Aivale, Maheshwari Pise, Sarang Shiral published research paper on Planning and Designing of High Rise Sustainable Building in NCIET 20th May 2022

Mrunali Kurade, Durgesh Chaudhari, Dakshata Gaikwad published research paper on A Design of Eco-Friendly Bitumen by adding Plastic Waste, in NCIET 20th May 2022

Gaurav Santosh Dudhe from BE Civil-A won 1st prize in PRAGATI 2021 – The National Level Technical Innovation and Business Plan Competition

Gaurav Santosh Dudhe’s project on  “Automated railway crossing with auto train speed control and live tracking” won Best Innovation Project – Certificate, Momento, Cash prize Rs. 20,000/- and also received Motivation prize on Foundation Day of SPPU.

Gaurav Santosh Dudhe from BE Civil-A won 1st prize in SPPU Innofest Kloudq Hackathon 

Sanket Bhame qualified GATE 2021 with score 31.9

Khushali Ekbote awarded scholarship of Rs. 63994 by Opash Socio- Commercial Pvt  Ltd. Pune 

Aditya Wagh completed 12 Week NPTEL course on Soil Mechanics and 12 Week NPTEL course on Design of Reinforced Concrete Structures during July to October 2021

Vaibhav More from SE Civil-B won 2nd prize in Downtown Utopia (part 2) competition in Engineering Today 2022.

Yash Anil Bhadekar TE Civil-A won 2nd prize in Downtown Utopia (part 2) competition in Engineering Today 2022.

Makarand Mali from SE Civil B participated in  Ideathon 2021-22

Amey Parashram Remaniche, Phatak Akash Nanu and Sanket Shahaji Patil completed the industry oriented internship conducted from 16.08.21 to 15.09.21 in  Quantity Surveying & Billing by Construction Industry Development Council

Anushka Surve, Dikshant Nanaji Meshram and Sourabh Subhash Patil completed the industry oriented internship conducted from 20.08.21 to 18.09.21 in Project Management & Project Planning by Construction Industry Development Council

Adhiraj Shrikant Kotwal, Kalyani Shivaji Chavane, Manishkumar Tulshiram Madavi, Pradnya Shankar Khatpe and Rutuj Nilesh Doshi completed the industry oriented internship conducted from 09.08.21 to 02.09.21 in  Health Audit of Structures and Retrofitting of Structures by Construction Industry Development Council.

 

Student Achievement 2020-2021:

Mr. Gaurav Dudhe won overall gold medal award in national Anvenshan 2020 and first rank in Engineering and Technology representing SPPU and State of Maharastra, Rajasthan, MP, Gujrat and Goa

Neil Lapalikar received  100% sponsorship from L & T for M Tech from NIT Trichy and PPO to join as Senior Engineer with L&T after M Tech completion.

Mr. Gaurav Dudhe received an honorary job offer for the post of Graduate Engineer Trainee from Kloudq, Pune.

Mr. Kalpesh Patil won IGBC Students’ chapter Debate competition 2020 organised by HOC Pillai College of Engineering & technology, Rasayani.

Mr. Kalpesh Patil won 1st  rank in Seminar presentation at TechTantra 2K21 organised by Padm. Dr. V K Kolte College of Engineering, Malkapur.

Ms. Priyanka Shivankar got selected as Student innovation ambassador by Ministry of Education’s Innovation Cell, India.

Mr. Anurag Bagad completed course “Project management: The basics for success” on Coursera.

Mr. Tejas More completed course “English for common interactions in workplace” on Coursera.

Mr. Tejas More completed a course on “Learn to design your own solar system” developed by energy swaraj foundation.

Mr. Anuj Chaudhari completed a course in “CIVIL AUTOCAD” from Infinite Graphix technologies private limited Pune.

Mr. Anuj Chaudhari completed course in “Cost & Schedule monitoring” on Udemy.

Mr. Rohan Gandhi completed course in “Initiating & Planning Projects” on Coursera.

 

Student Achievement 2019-2020:

Samkit Chhajed, Kalyani Chavane, Gaurav  Dudhe, Pradnya Khapte and Vaishnavi Jogdand members of  “Team hydrophilic” awarded with momento and certificates in Shivanjali 2020 as they shortlisted for semifinal phase one of Indian Innovation Challenge Design Contest (IICDC) 2019 organized by MHRD, DST, AICTE, Texas Instruments, IIM Bangalore. Business proposal is on Automatic Water Distribution’.

Pratik Lahane won First Prize Radium Art, Firodiya Karandak February 2019

Samkit Chhajed, Kalyani Chavane, Gaurav  Dudhe, Pradnya Khapte and Vaishnavi Jogdand achieved 1st rank at National Level Anveshan in Engineering and Technoloy category for design of Automated Railway crossing with Auto train speed control and live tracking technology.

Pranav Gurav, represented Pune City Athletic meet and secured Gold and Silver in 100 meter and 200 meter category and also selected in All India Inter University Athletic meet.

Samkit Sanjay Chhajed participated in the event in International Conference on Science Engineering and Technology under registration of SCOPUS, held on 20th-21st Jan 2020.

Samkit Sanjay Chhajed and Chavane Kalyani participated in the event in Institute of Engineers under registration ISBN, held on 23rd Nov 2019.

Samkit Sanjay Chhajed and Chavane Kalyani participated empyreal Institute of Higher Education under registration of SCOPUS, held on 14th July 2020.

Gaurav Santosh Dudhe presented paper in International Conference on Science Engineering and Technology under registration of SCOPUS, held on 20th-21st Jan 2020.

Chavane Kalyani Shivaji participated in the event International Conference on Science Engineering and Technology under registration of SCOPUS, held on 20th-21st Jan 2020.