Academics
The results of department are invariably more than 80%.

List of Topper in University 2014-15
SE (PRODUCTION SW)

Sr. No. Name Rank in University
1. Warghaded Tejas 1st
2. Kannade Siddesh 2nd
3. Chavan Vijay 3rd
Dhangar Shinu  

TE (PRODUCTION SW)

Sr. No. Name Rank in University
1. Gaganpreet Singh 1st
2. Bhide Charudas 2nd
3. Kenjale Mahesh 3rd
4. Patil Akshay Rajkumar 4th

BE (PRODUCTION SW)

Sr. No. Name Rank in University
1. Varsha Mane 1st
2. Rangari Ruchira 2nd
3. Penta Nikunj 3rd

Academics:

The results of department are invariably more than 90%

List of Toppers in University of Pune

Year

Name of the Student

Class

Rank

BE Production S/W
2006-07 Virag Rokade

BE

1

Asim Momin

BE

2

Samir Amle

BE

3

Nilesh Patil

BE

4

2007-08 Tushar More

BE

1

Tejas Toro

BE

2

Swanand Kulkarni

BE

3

Ankit Jain

BE

4

2008-09 Ravi Kapoor

BE

1

Ajinkya Dixit

BE

2

Shridhar Mangalore

BE

3

Nachiket Deval

BE

4

2009-10 Dhiraj Agrawal

BE

1

Souvik Mitra

BE

2

Niranjan Kamat

BE

3

Digvijay Desai

BE

3

Nishant Ranjan

BE

4

2010-11 Avinash Kharat

BE

1

Anis Anzar

BE

2

Mayur Ujeniya

BE

3

Amit Kolage

BE

4

2011-12 Swati khurud

BE

1

Smita Daule

BE

2

TE Production S/W
2006-07 Swanand Kulkarni

TE

1

Ankit Jain

TE

2

Tushar More

TE

3

Tejas Toro

TE

4

2007-08 Ravi Kapoor

TE

1

Nachiket Deval

TE

2

Kedar Deshpande

TE

3

Tanmay Goswami

TE

4

2008-09 Dhiraj Agrawal

TE

1

Ashutosh Sharma

TE

2

Sanket Tabib

TE

3

Pratik Dawada

TE

4

2009-10 Avinash  Kharat

TE

1

Mayur Ujeniya

TE

2

Nilesh  Shinde

TE

3

Anant Kolage

TE

4

2010-11 Swati khurud

TE

1

Omkar Deshpande

TE

2

Sailee Pupala

TE

3

Nilesh Pawar

TE

4

2011-12 Pratik Kucheriya

TE

1

Srushti Khade

TE

2

Mukesh Khatape

TE

3

Deepak Chhatpar

TE

4

SE Production S/W
2006-07 Ravi Kapoor

SE

1

Kedar Deshpande

SE

2

Shridhar  Mangalore

SE

3

Tanmay Goswami

SE

4

2007-08 Ashutosh Sharma

SE

1

Dhiraj Agarwal

SE

2

Umesh Sonar

SE

3

Bhimashankar Shetkar

SE

4

2008-09 Avinash Kharat

SE

1

Mayur Bhorge

SE

2

Pramod Bankar

SE

3

Nilesh Shinde

SE

4

2009-10 Swati Khurud

SE

1

Omkar Deshpande

SE

2

Smita Daule

SE

3

Avinash Nalawade

SE

4

2010-11 Pratik Kucheriya

SE

1

Srushti Khade

SE

2

Omkar Kolhatkar

SE

3

Jaysukh Kapuriya

SE

4

2011-12 Namrata Thokade

SE

1

Saylee Joshi

SE

2

Tushar Pardeshi

SE

3

Vedashree Jha

SE

4

Students Achievements 

  • 42th All India Students Design Compitition-2011 organized by National Design & Research Forum of The Institution of Engineers (I). Mr. Atul Prabhu bagged prestigious Gold Medal for his project “Optimizing cost and eliminating processes with the help of laser welding”.
  • Mr. Dhiraj Agrawal bagged 3rd rank in the Final year Examination conducted by University of Pune held in May 2010 in Production Sandwich Branch. Mr. Ravi Kapoor was the topper in May 2009 examination.
  •  41th All India Students Design Compitition-2010 organized by National Design & Research Forum of The Institution of Engineers (I). Mr. Vijay Shelke bagged prestigious Gold Medal for his project ‘Fixture Design for Valve Spring Half Lock Removal for 2.2l Dicor Cylinder Head’.  This saved reduction in time to three minutes per engine from earlier ten minutes and Operator fatigue is completely eliminated.
  • Mr. Ambarish Kunte bagged the Bronze Medal for his project ‘Quality Improvement and Productivity Enhancement on machine shop through cutting tool modifications’. This project saved tool cost by reducing the variety and also improving tool life, reduction in cycle time and Improved Customer Service level.
  • In 40th competition also, Mr. Bipin Controllu bagged prestigious Gold Medal for his project ‘Implementation of Lean Using VSM and MOST’.
  • 43th All India Students Design Compitition-2012 organized by National Design & Research Forum of The Institution of Engineers (I). Mr. Krushni Patil bagged prestigious Gold Medal for his project“CNC Retro fitting on Lathe Machine”
Mr. Vijay Shelke receiving the Gold Medal from Chairman,The Institution of Engineers (I).
Mr. Ambarish Kunte receiving the  Bronze Medal from Chairman, The Institution of Engineers (I).