Course Outcomes(CO)

SE: Second Year Engineering(Term I)

1) Discrete Mathematics(DM)

CO1 Students will be able to apply set theory and propositional logic to real world problems.
CO2 Students will be able to analyze functions and relations along with its properties.
CO3 Students will be able to apply permutations and combinations for problem solving.
CO4 Students will be able to solve problems using different types of graphs
CO5 Able to apply data structure, like trees, and the algorithms that build and  manipulate them.
CO6 Understand the concepts of isomorphism and homomorphism for groups and   rings.

2) Digital Electronics and Logic Design(DELD)

CO1 Realize and simplify Boolean Algebraic assignments for designing digital circuits using KMaps.
CO2 Design and implement Sequential and Combinational digital circuits as per the specifications.
CO3 Apply the knowledge to appropriate IC as per the design specifications.
CO4 Design simple digital systems using VHDL.
CO5 Design combinational circuits using PLDs
CO6 Develop simple embedded system for simple real world application

3) Data Structures and Algorithms(DSA)

CO1 To understand the analysis of algorithm.
CO2 To discriminate the usage of various structures in approaching the problem solution.
CO3 To design the algorithms to solve the programming problems.
CO4 To use effective and efficient data structures in solving various Computer Engineering domain problems.
CO5 To analyze the problems to apply suitable algorithm and data structure.
CO6 To use of data structures in various real time applications.

4) Computer Organization and Architecture(COA)

CO1 Students are able to explain  the structure, function and characteristics of computer systems
CO2 Students are able to describe functionality of each memory element its hierarchy and demonstrate the concept of memories in modern processor
CO3 Students are able to Explain and identify different methods for computer I/O.
CO4 Students are able to  identify the elements of modern instructions sets and instruction format.
CO5 Students are able to describe various design alternatives for processor.
CO6 Students are able to understand how to improve  performance of a digital computer by designing and sequencing instructions using different techniques like hardwired control and micro programmed control.

5) Object Oriented Programming(OOP)

CO1 Ability to understand the principles of Object Oriented Programming
CO2 Ability to understand object-oriented concepts such as data abstraction, encapsulation, inheritance, dynamic binding, and polymorphism
CO3 Ability to understand virtual functions
CO4 Ability to understand the basics of templates & exception handling
CO5 Ability to understand file handling concept
CO6 Ability to understand the standard template library

 

SE: Second Year Engineering (Term II)

1) Engineering Mathematics III(EM-III)

2) Computer Graphics(CG)

CO1 Students will be able to apply set theory and propositional logic to real world     problems.
CO2 Students will be able to analyze functions and relations along with its properties.
CO3 Students will be able to apply permutations and combinations for problem solving.
CO4 Students will be able to solve problems using different types of graphs
CO5 Able to apply data structure, like trees, and the algorithms that build and  0manipulate them.
CO6 Understand the concepts of isomorphism and homomorphism for groups and   rings.

3) Advanced Data Structures(ADS)

4) Microprocessor(MP)

CO1 Understand the concept of memory segmentation and basic instructions of microprocessor.
CO2 Understand address translation mechanism and convert physical address to logical and linear address.
CO3 Distinguish different levels of protections
CO4 Implement exceptions and interrupts using assembly language.
CO5 Differentiate different modes of microprocessor.
CO6 Understand co-processor mechanism and Implement Trigonometric and Transcendental operations using coprocessor instructions.

5) Principles of Programming Languages(PPL)

 

TE – Third Year Engineering (Term I)

1) Theory of Computation(TOC)

CO1 Subdivide problem space based on input subdivision using constraints.
CO2 Identify the regular language using Pumping Lemma.
CO3 Generate grammar for language.
CO4 Design deterministic Turing machine for all inputs and all outputs.
CO5 Parse using Pushdown automata.
CO6 Apply linguistic theory.

2) Database Management Systems (DBMS)

CO1 Design E-R Model for given requirements and convert the same into database tables
CO2 Use Database techniques such as SQL and PL/SQL
CO3 Use modern database techniques such as NOSQL
CO4 Elaborate and use transaction management in relational database systems
CO5 Describe different database architectures and analyze the use of appropriate architecture in real time environment
CO6 Use advanced database programming concepts.

3) Software Engineering & Project Management(SEPM)

CO1 Decide on a process model for a developing a software project
CO2 Classify software applications and Identify unique features of various domains
CO3 Design test cases of a software system
CO4 Understand basics of IT Project management
CO5 Plan, schedule and execute a project considering the risk management
CO6 Apply quality attributes in software development life cycle

4) Information Systems & Engineering Economics(ISEE)

CO1 Understand the need, usage and importance of an Information System to an organization.
CO2 Understand the activities that are undertaken while managing, designing, planning, implementation, and deployment of computerized information system in an organization.
CO3 Further the student would be aware of various Information System solutions like ERP, CRM, Data warehouses and the issues in successful implementation of these technology solutions in any organizations
CO4 Outline the past history, present position and expected performance of a company engaged in engineering practice or in the computer industry.
CO5 Perform and evaluate present worth, future worth and annual worth analyses on one of more economic alternatives.
CO6 Be able to carry out and evaluate benefit/cost, life cycle and breakeven analyses on one or more economic alternatives.

5) Computer Networks(CN)

CO1 Analyze the requirements for a given organizational structure to select the most appropriate networking architecture, topologies, transmission mediums, and technologies.
CO2 Demonstrate design issues, flow control and error control
CO3 Analyze data flow between TCP/IP model using Application, Transport and Network Layer Protocols
CO4 Illustrate applications of Computer Network capabilities, selection and usage for various sectors of user community.
CO5 Illustrate Client-Server architectures and prototypes by the means of correct standards and technology.
CO6 Demonstrate different routing and switching algorithms

 

TE – Third Year Engineering (Term II)

1) Design & Analysis of Algorithms(DAA)

CO1 To identify the strategy for problems in real domain.
CO2 To develop the implementation strategy for the complex problems.
CO3 To develop the mathematical modelling and optimization methods for the complex problems.
CO4 To solve problems for multi-core or distributed or concurrent/Parallel/Embedded environments
CO5 To apply the solution to the complexity theory
CO6 To apply the adaptive and dynamic algorithms for the Internet of things.

2) Systems Programming & Operating System (SPOS)

3) Embedded Systems & Internet of Things (ESIoT)

4) Software Modeling and Design(SMD)

5) Web Technology(WT)

 

BE – Final Year Engineering (Term I)

1) Design & Analysis of Algorithms(DAA)

CO1 To identify the strategy for problems in real domain.
CO2 To develop the implementation strategy for the complex problems.
CO3 To develop the mathematical modelling and optimization methods for the complex problems.
CO4 To solve problems for multi-core or distributed or concurrent/Parallel/Embedded environments
CO5 To apply the solution to the complexity theory
CO6 To apply the adaptive and dynamic algorithms for the Internet of things.

2) Principles of Modern Compiler Design(PMCD)

CO1 Ability to apply the knowledge of LEX tool to develop scanner.
CO2 Ability to apply the knowledge of YACC tool to develop parser.
CO3 Ability to analyze syntax tree and convert it to an intermediate code
CO4 Ability to design, optimize and generate the target code
CO5 Ability to apply the OOP concepts with respect to compilation in real time
CO6 Ability to use modern compiler tools in basic, concurrent distributed and embedded environments

3) Smart System Design and Applications(SSDA)

CO1 Understand Learning aspects in artificial intelligence.
CO2 Implement problem solving ,optimization ,search algorithm and game.
CO3 Apply knowledge representation schemes ,inference and planning.
CO4 Handle uncertainity and apply knowledge of reasoning in decision theory.
CO5 Understand machine learning and implement it for building smart system.
CO6 Understand and implement applications of natural language processing ,image processing,  etc.

4) Elective-I : Data Mining Techniques and Applications

CO1 To distinguish the data mining task and apply preprocessing statistical method for any given raw data.
CO2 To discover and measure interesting patterns from different kind of database using Association rules and algorithms.
CO3 Ability to use and implement various algorithms for Classification in data mining.
CO4 Ability to describe and apply different clustering approaches.
CO5 To write programs and methods for Text and Web mining applications.
CO6 To solve problems for multi-core or distributed, concurrent/Parallel environments using Reinforcement learning and big data mining.

5) Elective-II : Pervasive Computing

CO445.1 To present a survey on pervasive computing building blocks and their relation with Mobile Computing
CO445.2 To understand Pervasive computing devices and environments
CO445.3 To effectively use Human Computer Interaction for different types of systems
CO445.4 To understand adaptive middleware and their usage for Pervasive systems
CO445.5 To analyze security measures in Pervasive Systems
CO445.6 To design multi core or distributed, concurrent/parallel environments for Pervasive systems

5) Elective-II : Multidisciplinary Natural Language Processing(MNLP)

CO1 Understand different parsing algorithms used in Natural Language Processing.
CO2 Implement statistical approaches in language processing and machine translation.
CO3 Understand Morphological Analysis in Language Processing.
CO4 Implement Speech analysis and synthesis for communication.
CO5 Understand ambiguity in language and techniques in Indian Language Processing.
CO6 Apply advanced NLP tools for NLP based applications.

 

BE – Final Year Engineering (Term II)

1) Software Design Methodologies & Testing

2) High Performance Computing

3) Elective-III : Cloud Computing

CO1 To be able to understand cloud computing and its basic concepts.
CO2 To be able to understand various models and Architecture of Cloud Computing.
CO3 Ability to asses various economical and financial implication of choosing cloud computing for an organization.
CO4 To be able to understand different technological and social issues related to cloud computing.
CO5 Understand various benefits and challenges of cloud computing applications.
CO6 Able to analyze and understand latest trends in Cloud Technology.

4) Elective-IV : Mobile Applications

CO1 To solve problem in projects
CO2 To develop mobile applications
CO3 To develop problem solving abilities using Mobile Applications.
CO4 To study mobile programming technology.
CO5 Able to use advanced tools & techniques of J2ME programming
CO6 Able to use advanced mobile applications